Race Information

The race will start at midnight on Saturday 24th March 2018 exactly from the atmospheric Reggae Pub. Runners with their families and friends wearing fancy dress will inaugurate this 6th Koh Samui Midnight Run. This is the island’s only race to be held at night, allowing runners to enjoy cooler temperatures whilst racing through Chaweng center’s lively neighborhoods on 5 and 10 kilometer routes.

The 5 km run will be one loop around Chaweng: from the Reggae pub around the Chaweng lake road, into Chaweng beach road, through the Soi Green Mango & The Sound Club, back onto the main road to turn right at the Try Out clothes shop, then back to the lake with the finishing line at the Reggae Pub.

The 10 km Run will be the same as the 5km, but with 2 loops around Chaweng.

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

PRICES  FOR  PARTICIPATION

The prices are the same for both the 5 and 10 km race!
A registration form pdf file can be found on our registration page and should be filled in.
Application Fee: To apply for the 5 and 10 km runs there are two(2) fee options

1. 500 Baht
2. 1,000 Baht - includes entry to the Grand Raffle
3. 1,500 Baht - for late registration on race day. Includes entry to the Grand Raffle

The Grand Raffle will take place after the awards ceremony!
The first price will be a brand new scooter!

We recommend that you pre-register in order to enjoy our best participation price and receive your race number and T-shirt. All pre-registered participants will receive a race number and a Midnight Run 6th Edition T-shirt.

If you work for a hotel or association on the island, your hotel can sponsor your participation for 15,000 Baht and receive 10 registrations for you and your colleagues and friends. Or for 20,000 Baht you can receive 20 registrations for you and your colleagues and friends.

AGE  CATEGORIES:

MEN WOMAN
1. Under 11 years old 1. Under 11 years old
2. 12 to 17 years old 2. 12 to 17 years old
3. 18 to 49 years old 3. 18 to 49 years old
4. 50 and above 4. 50 and above

 

TROPHIES  FOR  WINNERS:

MEN 5KMMAN 10KM
Under 11 years old 1st, 2nd and 3rdUnder 11 years old 1st, 2nd and 3rd
12 to 17 years old 1st, 2nd and 3rd12 to 17 years old 1st, 2nd and 3rd
18 to 49 years old 1st, 2nd and 3rd18 to 49 years old 1st, 2nd and 3rd
50 and above 1st, 2nd and 3rd50 and above 1st, 2nd and 3rd

 

WOMEN 5KMWOMAN 10KM
Under 11 years old 1st, 2nd and 3rdUnder 11 years old 1st, 2nd and 3rd
12 to 17 years old 1st, 2nd and 3rd12 to 17 years old 1st, 2nd and 3rd
18 to 49 years old 1st, 2nd and 3rd18 to 49 years old 1st, 2nd and 3rd
50 and above 1st, 2nd and 3rd50 and above 1st, 2nd and 3rd

 

OVERALL WINNER MANOVERALL WINNER WOMAN
5KM and 10 KM5KM and 10KM

 

Best GM CostumeBEST COSTUME
1st, 2nd and 3rd1st, 2nd and 3rd

 

Most Donations CollectedMost Participants
1st, 2nd and 3rd1st, 2nd and 3rd

 

 

WINNER FOR KOH SAMUI MIDNIGHT RUN 2017

5KM Runners

COMP.

VIEW

BIB

NAME

CATEGORY

RANK

GENDER PLACE

CAT. PLACE

SPLIT 1

SPLIT 2

OFFICIAL TIME

5707

Lou Maestracci

F 11

00:30:42.7

5718

Charlotte Chenfir

F 11

00:36:20.8

5560

Tammy Biedermann

F 11

00:38:48.1

 

COMP.

VIEW

BIB

NAME

CATEGORY

RANK

GENDER PLACE

CAT. PLACE

SPLIT 1

SPLIT 2

OFFICIAL TIME

5675

Jasmin Lopez

F 12-17

00:27:23.3

5843

Aralella Lees

F 12-17

00:30:42.7

5766

Korakot Bjork

F 12-17

00:31:31.7

 

COMP.

VIEW

BIB

NAME

CATEGORY

RANK

GENDER PLACE

CAT. PLACE

SPLIT 1

SPLIT 2

OFFICIAL TIME

5701

Olga Postupayeva

F 18-49

00:24:06.4

5700

Supis Lenggenhager

F 18-49

00:26:15.1

5788

Nadlen Siol

F 18-49

00:28:07.4

 

COMP.

VIEW

BIB

NAME

CATEGORY

RANK

GENDER PLACE

CAT. PLACE

SPLIT 1

SPLIT 2

OFFICIAL TIME

5478

Suchada Chouy-Oppakarn

F 50+

00:29:32.0

5853

Sona Litvova

F 50+

00:33:18.6

5786

Elisabeth Olsson

F 50+

00:35:20.0

 

COMP.

VIEW

BIB

NAME

CATEGORY

RANK

GENDER PLACE

CAT. PLACE

SPLIT 1

SPLIT 2

OFFICIAL TIME

5857

Lukas Sebastian

M 11

00:19:56.8

5720

Mati Chenfir

M 11

00:25:19.5

5841

Zachary Lees

M 11

00:31:27.9

 

COMP.

VIEW

BIB

NAME

CATEGORY

RANK

GENDER PLACE

CAT. PLACE

SPLIT 1

SPLIT 2

OFFICIAL TIME

5569

Paul Eric Drozcl

M 12-17

00:25:55.3

5705

Tom Maestracci

M 12-17

00:26:51.7

5868

Yeonwoo Seo

M 12-17

00:27:12.4

 

COMP.

VIEW

BIB

NAME

CATEGORY

RANK

GENDER PLACE

CAT. PLACE

SPLIT 1

SPLIT 2

OFFICIAL TIME

5634

Rungsan Suthirak

M 18-49

00:18:43.9

5784

Micheal Siol

M 18-49

00:18:48.5

5691

Marc Dass Rey

M 18-49

00:19:06.8

 

COMP.

VIEW

BIB

NAME

CATEGORY

RANK

GENDER PLACE

CAT. PLACE

SPLIT 1

SPLIT 2

OFFICIAL TIME

5479

Prasit Thongfues

M 50+

00:24:27.1

5362

Albert Groebmeyer

M 50+

00:27:28.0

5582

Fernando Casarini

M 50+

00:27:33.1

10km Runners

COMP.

VIEW

BIB

NAME

CATEGORY

RANK

GENDER PLACE

CAT. PLACE

SPLIT 1

SPLIT 2

OFFICIAL TIME

10064

Olena Nikitas

F 18-49

00:47:26.7

10046

Elena Raevskoye

F 18-49

00:48:54.4

10057

Ciara O'Flaherth

F 18-49

00:50:57.7

COMP.

VIEW

BIB

NAME

CATEGORY

RANK

GENDER PLACE

CAT. PLACE

SPLIT 1

SPLIT 2

OFFICIAL TIME

10047

Nadia Casarini

F 50+

00:57:44.2

 

COMP.

VIEW

BIB

NAME

CATEGORY

RANK

GENDER PLACE

CAT. PLACE

SPLIT 1

SPLIT 2

OFFICIAL TIME

10102

Abel Sriwatcharaporn

M 12-17

00:46:46.9

10054

Maxi Gruber

M 12-17

00:54:02.1

10103

Nanin Sikder

M 12-17

00:57:27.7

COMP.

VIEW

BIB

NAME

CATEGORY

RANK

GENDER PLACE

CAT. PLACE

SPLIT 1

SPLIT 2

OFFICIAL TIME

10238

Apichat Jaisom

M 18-49

00:38:26.2

10051

Santi Fuengfueang

M 18-49

00:39:13.5

10037

Michael Biedermann

M 18-49

00:42:09.0

COMP.

VIEW

BIB

NAME

CATEGORY

RANK

GENDER PLACE

CAT. PLACE

SPLIT 1

SPLIT 2

OFFICIAL TIME

10063

Markus Lenggenhager

M 50+

00:42:42.4

10019

Camille Lemmens

M 50+

00:46:49.6

10105

Sanchai Pupradit

M 50+

00:48:57.5